Events Calendar

 November 2018        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
29
Mehrdad Mirbabayi, Spin of primordial black holes (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

30
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Michele Bannister, Mapping the deep: understanding the Solar System’s past (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

Neal Weiner, Review Session (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

31
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

1
Howard Stone, Flows of Complex Fluids: Bifurcations and Symmetry Breaking (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

2
NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

5
Johann Brehmer, Simulator-based inference from particle physics to cosmology (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Seunghwan Lim, Gas contents in the low-z Universe (2:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

+ Description

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

6
Modjaz Group Mtg (10:30 AM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Apurva Oza, Sodium and Potassium at Close-In Exoplanets: Evidence of Geologically-Active Satellites? (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

7
Paz Beniamini, Observational constraints on the structure of gamma-ray burst jets and lessons from GW170817 (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM)

+ Description

Ira Rothstein, The Gravitational S matrix and Precision Predictions for Binary Inspirals (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

8
Bob Austin, 50 Million Bacteria Couldn't Be Wrong: Solving Mazes in a New York Minute (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

9
ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

12
NO CCPP BROWN BAG TODAY (12:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

Joshua Ruderman, Movie Screening for E&M1 (7:00 PM - 10:00 PM)

13
Modjaz Group Mtg (10:30 AM - 3:30 PM)

Tristan Smith, Early dark energy can resolve the Hubble tension (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

Mark Hertzberg, Nonlinear behavior of axions (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

14
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Arvin Shahbazi-Moghaddam, Energy is Entanglement (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

15
Shmuel Rubinstein, The Physics of Crushing and Smashing: Cascades and Cataclysmic Changes (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

16
Hongwan Liu, From the Table-Top to the Cosmos: Searching High and Low for Dark Matter (11:30 AM - 12:30 PM)

+ Description

NYU-CCA, NYU-CCA Cosmology X Data Science Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

Amina Helmi, New views on the Galaxy and its satellites from the Gaia space mission (3:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Description

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

19
Matt Kleban, The Axidental Universe (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

20
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

21
, Thanksgiving week - No HEP seminar (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

22
23
26
27
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Jo Dunkley, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

28
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Mikhail Shaposhnikov, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

29
Scott Tremaine, TBA (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

30
NYU-CCA, NYU-CCA Cosmology X Data Science Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

Andrea Maccio, Shedding light on the invisible universe (3:00 PM - 4:15 PM)

+ Description

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description