Events Calendar

 October 2018        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
1
David Hogg, Detection of a compact, dark substructure in the Milky Way halo (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

Jaiyul Yoo, Are We Ready for Precision Cosmology? General Relativistic Effects and Gauge-Invariant Formalism (3:30 PM - 4:00 PM)

+ Description

2
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Jeremiah Murphy, How Do Massive Stars Die? (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

3
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Roni Harnik (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

4
5
NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (12:45 PM - 1:45 PM)

Graduate Student Symposium (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

8
, NO CCPP BROWN BAG - Indigenous Peoples day (12:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

9
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Elisa Chisari, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

10
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Jacob Sonnenschein, The HISH (Holography Inspired Stringy Hadron) model and the quantization of a string with massive endpoints (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

11
Michel Devoret, TBA (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

12
Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

15
Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

16
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Andrey Timokhin, TBD (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

Alex Vilenkin, TBA (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

17
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Jesse Thaler, tba (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

18
Eric Vanden Eijnden, TBA (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

19
NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (12:45 PM - 2:15 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

22
Anthony Pullen, TBA (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

23
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Matteo Cantiello, TBD (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

24
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Eliezer Rabinovici (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

25
Mariangela Lisanti, TBA (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

26
Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

29
Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

30
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Michele Bannister, TBD (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

31
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Chris Hull (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

1
Howard Stone, TBA (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

2
NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (12:45 PM - 2:15 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description