Events Calendar

 October 2018        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
1
David Hogg, Detection of a compact, dark substructure in the Milky Way halo (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

Jaiyul Yoo, Are We Ready for Precision Cosmology? General Relativistic Effects and Gauge-Invariant Formalism (3:30 PM - 4:00 PM)

+ Description

2
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Jeremiah Murphy, How Do Massive Stars Die? (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

3
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Connor Behan, Bootstrapping the long-range Ising model (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

4
Will Farr, The Emerging Population of Gravitational Wave Sources (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

5
SPS Mentor/Mentee Mixer (10:00 AM - 11:30 AM)

NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (12:45 PM - 1:45 PM)

Graduate Student Symposium (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

8
, NO CCPP BROWN BAG - Indigenous Peoples day (12:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

9
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Elisa Chisari, Cosmology with weak gravitational lensing: challenges and opportunities (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

10
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Jacob Sonnenschein, The HISH (Holography Inspired Stringy Hadron) model and the quantization of a string with massive endpoints (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

11
Michel Devoret, Catching and Reversing a Quantum Jump Mid-flight (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

12
MacFadyen Group Mtg (2:00 PM - 4:00 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

15
Massimo Porrati, A steeper-than-expected path to the path integral of 3D pure gravity through steepest descent (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

16
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Andrey Timokhin, Electron-positron pair creation in pulsars (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

-- Description: Pulsars are among the most extreme objects in the universe, where physical processes work in regimes of extreme densities as well as gravitational and electromagnetic field strengths. It is widely agreed upon that pulsar activity is intimately connected to copious generation of electron-positron pairs in the magnetosphere - a rapidly rotating magnetized neutron star is active as pulsar only as long as it can create pairs. Here I briefly overview recent progress in theoretical studies of pulsar magnetospheres and report on the most recent results of self-consistent modeling of pair creation in pulsars. I discuss the implication of these results for our understanding of the physics of pulsars and Pulsar Wind Nebulae.

Alex Vilenkin, Cosmic strings and primordial black holes (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

17
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Jesse Thaler, Deep Sets for Particle Jets (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

18
Eric Vanden Eijnden, Machine Learning, Particle Systems and Scientific Computing (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

19
NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

Alessandro Sfondrini, Stringy WZW models as integrable deformations (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

+ Description

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

22
Anthony Pullen, Correlated foregrounds in intensity mapping cross-correlations (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Gabrijela Zaharijas, Search for new physics with gamma rays (status with the Fermi LAT and prospects for CTA) (1:35 PM - 2:05 PM)

+ Description

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

23
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Matteo Cantiello, The New Era of Stellar Physics (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

24
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Eliezer Rabinovici, On Space singularities and Holographic Complexities (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

25
Mariangela Lisanti, Dark Matter in Disequilibrium (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

26
Chris Ick (2:00 PM - 4:00 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

29
Mehrdad Mirbabayi, Spin of primordial black holes (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

30
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Michele Bannister, Mapping the deep: understanding the Solar System’s past (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

Neal Weiner, Review Session (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

31
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

1
Howard Stone, Flows of Complex Fluids: Bifurcations and Symmetry Breaking (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

2
NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description