Events Calendar

 October 2018        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
1
David Hogg, Detection of a compact, dark substructure in the Milky Way halo (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

Jaiyul Yoo, Are We Ready for Precision Cosmology? General Relativistic Effects and Gauge-Invariant Formalism (3:30 PM - 4:00 PM)

+ Description

2
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Jeremiah Murphy, How Do Massive Stars Die? (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

3
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Connor Behan, Bootstrapping the long-range Ising model (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

4
Will Farr, The Emerging Population of Gravitational Wave Sources (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

5
SPS Mentor/Mentee Mixer (10:00 AM - 11:30 AM)

NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (12:45 PM - 1:45 PM)

Graduate Student Symposium (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

8
, NO CCPP BROWN BAG - Indigenous Peoples day (12:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

9
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Elisa Chisari, Cosmology with weak gravitational lensing: challenges and opportunities (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

10
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Jacob Sonnenschein, The HISH (Holography Inspired Stringy Hadron) model and the quantization of a string with massive endpoints (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

11
Michel Devoret, Catching and Reversing a Quantum Jump Mid-flight (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

12
MacFadyen Group Mtg (2:00 PM - 4:00 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

15
Massimo Porrati, A steeper-than-expected path to the path integral of 3D pure gravity through steepest descent (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

16
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Andrey Timokhin, Electron-positron pair creation in pulsars (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

Alex Vilenkin, Cosmic strings and primordial black holes (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

17
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Jesse Thaler, Deep Sets for Particle Jets (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

-- Description: One of most basic facts about quantum mechanics is that identical particles are indistinguishable. One of most basic facts about quantum field theory is that only infrared-and-collinear-safe observables can be calculated in a fixed-order expansion. In this talk, I show how to incorporate both of these facts into a novel machine learning architecture called Energy Flow Networks (EFNs). EFNs are a special case of a more general architecture called Deep Sets, with the nice feature that one can "open the box" of an EFN to gain insight into what the network has learned. Using the example of quark/gluon jet tagging at the LHC, I highlight the excellent performance of EFNs and their intuitive visualization.

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

18
Eric Vanden Eijnden, Machine Learning, Particle Systems and Scientific Computing (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

19
NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

Alessandro Sfondrini, Stringy WZW models as integrable deformations (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

+ Description

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

22
Anthony Pullen, Correlated foregrounds in intensity mapping cross-correlations (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Gabrijela Zaharijas, Search for new physics with gamma rays (status with the Fermi LAT and prospects for CTA) (1:35 PM - 2:05 PM)

+ Description

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

23
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Matteo Cantiello, The New Era of Stellar Physics (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

24
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Eliezer Rabinovici, On Space singularities and Holopgraphic Complexities (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

25
Mariangela Lisanti, Dark Matter in Disequilibrium (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

26
ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

29
Pizza (12:45 PM - 1:45 PM)

+ Description

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

30
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Michele Bannister, TBD (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

31
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Chris Hull, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

1
Howard Stone, TBA (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

2
NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description