Events Calendar

 November 2018        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
29
Mehrdad Mirbabayi, Spin of primordial black holes (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

30
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Michele Bannister, Mapping the deep: understanding the Solar System’s past (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

-- Description: The small bodies of the Solar System record how it formed and evolved. Major observational surveys are providing new insight into the dynamical structure of the populations that exist in the Solar System, their surface compositions, and what this can tell us about the original structure of the protoplanetary disk and its subsequent rearrangement by giant planet migration. I will discuss recent findings from Pan-STARRS, the just-completed Outer Solar System Origins Survey (OSSOS), and the ongoing Colours of OSSOS survey, which are revealing an intricate and complex structure of orbits and surface properties, with links to even more distant trans-Neptunian populations that are barely yet understood.

Neal Weiner, Review Session (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

31
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

1
Howard Stone, Flows of Complex Fluids: Bifurcations and Symmetry Breaking (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

2
NYU-CCA LSS Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

5
Johann Brehmer, Simulator-based inference from particle physics to cosmology (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Seunghwan Lim, Gas contents in the low-z Universe (2:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

+ Description

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

6
Modjaz Group Mtg (10:30 AM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Apurva Oza, Sodium and Potassium at Close-In Exoplanets: Evidence of Geologically-Active Satellites? (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

7
Paz Beniamini, Observational constraints on the structure of gamma-ray burst jets and lessons from GW170817 (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM)

+ Description

Ira Rothstein, The Gravitational S matrix and Precision Predictions for Binary Inspirals (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

8
Bob Austin, 50 Million Bacteria Couldn't Be Wrong: Solving Mazes in a New York Minute (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

9
ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

12
NO CCPP BROWN BAG TODAY (12:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

Joshua Ruderman, Movie Screening for E&M1 (7:00 PM - 10:00 PM)

13
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Tristan Smith, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

Mark Hertzberg, Nonlinear behavior of axions (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

14
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Arvin Shahbazi-Moghaddam, Energy is Entanglement (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

15
Shmuel Rubinstein, The Physics of Crushing and Smashing: Cascades and Cataclysmic Changes (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

16
Hongwan Liu, tba (11:30 AM - 12:30 PM)

NYU-CCA, NYU-CCA Cosmology X Data Science Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

Amina Helmi, New views on the Galaxy and its satellites from the Gaia space mission (3:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Description

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

19
Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

20
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

21
, Thanksgiving week - No HEP seminar (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

22
23
26
27
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Jo Dunkley, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

28
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Mikhail Shaposhnikov, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

29
Scott Tremaine, TBA (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

30
NYU-CCA, NYU-CCA Cosmology X Data Science Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

Andrea Maccio, Shedding light on the invisible universe (3:00 PM - 4:15 PM)

+ Description

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description