Events Calendar

 September 2018        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
3
4
Smadar Naoz, Triples are Here and There, Triples are Everywhere (Triples in Planets, Stars, and Black holes) (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

5
Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

6
7
Mohammad Hossein Namjoo, Relativistic Corrections to Non-relativistic Effective Field Theories (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

10
11
Daniel Perley, Host-Galaxy Environments of the Universe's Most Extreme Explosions Across Cosmic History (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

12
Yu-tin Huang, The EFThedron (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

-- Description: It has long been known that UV unitarity imposes model independent constraint in the IR in the form of positivity conditions of certain higher dimension operators. This leads to many important consequences on consistent QFTs, including the a-theorem in 4D. In this talk, I will show that these positivity constraints are merely the ``tip of the iceberg", where there's an inifinte number of non-linear qualities constraining the couplings, given by the direct product of positive geometries. This geometry cuts out the space of consistent EFTs.

Joe DeRose, Modeling the Non-Linear Universe using Cosmological Simulations (3:30 PM - 4:00 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

13
14
Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

17
Matt Kleban, State of the CCPP (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

18
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Neelima Sehgal, Measuring the Small-Scale Matter Power Spectrum with Ultra-High-Resolution CMB Lensing (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

Monica Jinwoo Kang, Topological invariants and anomaly cancellation (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

19
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Michael Geller, Inflating to the Weak Scale (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

20
Massimo Stiavelli, Strong Gravitational Lensing Studies of QSO host galaxies with the James Webb space (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

21
Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

24
Siavash Golkar, Machine Learning & Quantum Inference (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

25
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Savvas Koushiappas, Dark matter searches in dwarf galaxies (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

26
Astro Particle Group Mtg (12:15 PM - 2:00 PM)

Jia Liu, Enhancing Long-lived particles searches at the LHC with precision timing information (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)

27
Alex Kusenko, Black holes gold rush (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Description

28
, NYU & CUNY Astrofest (10:00 AM - 4:00 PM)

+ Description

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description