Events Calendar

 November 2022        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
31
G-PHORCE Seminar Series (11:30 AM - 12:15 PM)

Monica Pate, From Asymptotic Symmetries to Celestial Holography (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Amr Ahmadain, String theory in off-shell backgrounds and black hole entropy (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

1
, PorratiFest (11:00 AM - 6:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

ASTRO Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

2
, PorratiFest (11:00 AM - 6:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

, No HEP Seminar (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

3
, PorratiFest (11:00 AM - 6:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

Anthony Pullen, Probing Galaxy Physics with Line Intensity Mapping (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

4
Fedor Popov, Quantum-Group Group Meeting (1:00 PM - 2:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

7
Mehrdad Mirbabayi, A lower bound on dark matter mass (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

8
ASTRO Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Catherine Zucker, Revealing the Star Formation History of our Solar Neighborhood (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

Zare, HET Discussion Session (3:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

9
HEP Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Alexander Penin, What becomes of vortices when they grow giant? (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

10
Semi-Analytic Modeling Meeting (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

Sarah Kendrew, JWST Launch, Commissioning and Early Science (4:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

11
, Quantum-Group Group Meeting (1:00 PM - 2:15 PM)

14
Himanshu Khanchandani, Introduction to conformal defects (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

Hirosi Ooguri, Symmetry-Resolved Density of States (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

15
ASTRO Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Julianne Dalcanton, The Value of High Resolution Studies of the Nearest Galaxies (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

Spenta Wadia, A Microscopic Model of Black Hole Evaporation in 2-dim. (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

16
HEP Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Ian Moult, Conformal Colliders Meet the LHC (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

17
Michael Peskin, What Is the Next Milestone for High-Energy Particle Colliders? (4:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

18
, Symposium in Honor of the Memory of Prof. Alberto Sirlin (9:00 AM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

, Quantum-Group Group Meeting (1:00 PM - 2:15 PM)

21
Chris Dessert, Status of the 3.5 keV X-ray line (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Arushi Bodas, Stochastic gravitational wave anisotropies: a new window into multi-field inflation (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

Alexey Milekhin, Measurement-induced phase transition in teleportation and wormholes (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

22
ASTRO Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare, HET Discussion Session (3:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

23
HEP Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

24
25
, Quantum-Group Group Meeting (1:00 PM - 2:15 PM)

28
Fedor Popov, Conformal Field Theories and Tensor Models (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Mitrajyoti Ghosh, The 2-neutrino force and where to find it (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

29
ASTRO Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Yuri Levin, Resonant Friction on discs in galactic nuclei (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

30
HEP Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Shu-Heng Shao, Non-invertible Symmetries in Nature (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

1
, Graduate Student Town Hall (10:00 AM - 11:15 AM)

Chandralekha Singh, Facilitating Thinking and Learning In and Beyond the Physics Classrooms using Research-based Approaches (4:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

2
, Quantum-Group Group Meeting (1:00 PM - 2:15 PM)