Events Calendar

 April 2024        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
1
2
Thales Gutcke, Globular cluster formation and accretion in ultra-faint dwarf galaxies (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:45 PM)

3
HEP/Pheno Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Taewook Youn, Dark Acoustic Oscillation for the Cosmological Tensions (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

4
Itai Cohen, Electronically Integrated Autonomous Microscopic Robots (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

5
Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

8
9
Matthew McQuinn, A new concept to measure geometrically the expansion of the universe (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

10
Or Graur, The Milky Way and the Ancient Egyptian Goddess of the Sky (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

Clifford Cheung, Generalized Symmetry in Dynamical Gravity (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

11
Karen Kasza, Stress Management: Dissecting How Epithelial Tissues Flow and Fold Inside Developing Embryos (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

12
Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

15
16
, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:45 PM)

17
HEP/Pheno Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Deog Ki Hong, Search for axion dark matter in the laboratory and in the cosmos (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

Tony Zhou, Baryon Acoustic Oscillations (8:00 PM - 9:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

18
Thomas Faulkner, Quantum Error Correction at large N for von Neumann algebras and quantum gravity (1:45 PM - 2:45 PM)

+ Abstract:

John Eiler, Body Temperature of Dinosaurs (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

19
Edward Mazenc, Strings From Feynman Diagrams (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

John Eiler, The new science of life's origins and distribution in the universe (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

22
David Hogg, Applied special relativity: Velocities of stars measured at the cm/s level (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

23
Nikhil Padmanabhan, Mapping the Expansion History with DESI Y1 data (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:45 PM)

24
T Daniel Brennan (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

25
Nick Faucher, TBA (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

David Awschalom, The Quantum Revolution: Emerging Technologies at the Atomic Scale (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

26
29
Giovanni Verza, The universal multiplicity function: counting halos and voids (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

30
Anna Suliga, Core-collapse supernovae as probes of (not only) non-standard neutrino physics (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:45 PM)

1
HEP/Pheno Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Michael Toomey, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

2
Conghuan Luo, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:50 PM)

Kathleen Stebe, Defect Propelled Swimming of Nematic Colloids (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

3
Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)