Events Calendar

 February 2019        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
28
Joshua Ruderman, 21cm from Dark Radiation (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

29
Matteo Mitrano, Emergent nonequilibrium dynamics of complex solids (9:30 AM - 10:30 AM)

+ Description

Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Ely Kovetz, New Cosmological Probes of the Lightest and Heaviest Dark Matter (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

30
Vladimir Rosenhaus, Solvable models, Harmonic analysis, and Multipoint Conformal Blocks (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

31
Astro Ph (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

1
NYU-CCA, NYU-CCA Cosmology X Data Science Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

4
Michael Unger, Investigating the Random Magnetic Field in the Galaxy (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

5
Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Foteini Oikonomou, The blazar TXS 0506+056: A source of high-energy neutrinos? (11:00 AM - 11:30 AM)

+ Description

Jia Liu, Nonlinear cosmology with massive neutrinos (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

6
Sam McDermott, Dark Matter Fusion (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

7
Xiao-Xiao Zhang, Controlling light-matter interaction in 2D semiconductors (9:30 AM - 10:30 AM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

David Pirtskhalava (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

8
HEP Journal Club (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

11
Mikhail Ivanov, One-point probability distribution function of the dark matter density field (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

12
Sungkun Hong, Harnessing Mesoscopic Mechanical Systems for New Quantum Technologies (9:30 AM - 10:30 AM)

+ Description

Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Blakesley Burkhardt, A Predictive Theory of Star Formation and Turbulence Driving Across Cosmic Time (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

13
Keisuke Harigaya, Higgs parity, strong CP problem and unification (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

14
Ryan Mishmash, Revealing and harnessing exotic emergent phenomena in entangled quantum matter (9:30 AM - 10:30 AM)

+ Description

Astro Ph (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

Bruno Sheihing, Reconstructing the Inflationary Landscape with Cosmological Data (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Description

15
NYU-CCA, NYU-CCA Cosmology X Data Science Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

HEP Journal Club (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

18
NONE, President's day, NYU CLOSED (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

19
Qiong Ma, Quantum physics and quantum engineering in atomically thin crystals (9:30 AM - 10:30 AM)

+ Description

Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Clara Sousa-Silva, Finding an Alien Biosphere with Computational Chemistry (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Description

(3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

20
Amihay Hanany, Magnetic Quivers (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

21
Astro Ph (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

22
HEP Journal Club (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

Andy Kent (3:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description

25
David Pirtskhalava, Novel approaches to the cosmological constant problem (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Blanton Tinker Pullen (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

26
Su-Yang Xu, Topology and Geometry in Quantum Materials (9:30 AM - 10:30 AM)

+ Description

Modjaz Group Mtg (11:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Brice Ménard, TBA (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

(3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

27
Junwu Huang, Searches for new vacua 1: Bubbles in our universe (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Description

28
Astro Ph (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

1
NYU-CCA, NYU-CCA Cosmology X Data Science Group Mtg (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)

HEP Journal Club (1:00 PM - 2:00 PM)

ISC (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

+ Description