Events Calendar

 October 2023        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
2
Roman Scoccimarro, Perturbation theory for large-scale structure with dispersion and higher cumulants (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Andrea Antinucci, Aspects of self-duality symmetries: holography and anomalies (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Zare (2:00 PM - 4:00 PM)

3
Zoom Talk, Resolution of Factorization problem (10:00 AM - 11:30 AM)

Emily Rice, My Science Spectrum: Creating an Eclectic Academic Career and Broadening Inclusivity (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

4
Zoom Link, Resolution of the Factorization Problem (10:00 AM - 11:30 AM)

, HEP Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Andrea Caputo, Axion hunting using (proto)-neutron stars (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

, CCPP Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

5
Théo Simon, Constraining cosmological models with the effective field theory of large-scale structures (12:30 PM - 1:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Daniel Loss, Spin Qubits in Semiconductors for Scalable Quantum Computers (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

6
Soham Mandal, Numerical studies of turbulence in Supernova Remnants using expanding mesh hydrodynamics (9:30 AM - 10:00 AM)

+ Abstract:

Popov, Postdoc HepTh Discussion Group (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Vladimir Narovlansky, A supersymmetric SYK model with a curious low energy behavior (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

9
, No Classes (University Open) (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

, No CCPP Brown Bag (12:30 PM - 2:00 PM)

10
Sultan Hassan, Practices for Postdoctoral Applications (10:30 AM - 12:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

, No Astro Seminar (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

11
, HEP Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Vladimir Rosenhaus, Wave turbulence and loop diagrams (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

12
Marek Karliner, Tetraquarks, Pentaquarks and Exotic Hadrons (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

13
Popov, Postdoc HepTh Discussion Group (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Kathryn Zurek, From shockwaves to gravitational memory: new approaches in flat space holography (3:00 PM - 4:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

16
Qianshu Lu, Nelson-Barr Models and Their Cosmology (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Amir Sharon, Constraining supernovae models using gamma-ray deposition histories (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Zare, Paper Review: "Monopoles, Scattering, and Generalized Symmetries" (2:00 PM - 3:50 PM)

+ Abstract:

Zoom Talk by Herman Verlinde, Double Scaled SYK and De Sitter Space (5:00 PM - 6:00 PM)

17
Matt Buckley, Dark Matter Applications of Machine Learning (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Shenglong Wang, Introduction to NYU's High Performance Computing (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

18
, HEP Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Carlos Blanco, Direct and indirect detection of dark matter with novel targets: why it pays to know a chemist. (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

, CCPP Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

19
Eliezer Rabinovici, A View from the CERN Council (brown bag talk and discussion) (12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Phillip Phillips, Beyond BCS: An Exact Model for Superconductivity and Mottness (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

20
Popov, Postdoc HepTh Discussion Group (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Valentin Reys, Precision holography for (non-)susy observables (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

23
Grant Remmen, String amplitudes and dual resonance (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare (2:00 PM - 4:00 PM)

Nils Schoneberg, A Hubble tension status update (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

24
Suchetha Cooray, A Comprehensive Understanding of the Light from Galaxies (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Shenglong Wang, Software on the NYU's High Performance Computing (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

25
, HEP Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Maria J Rodriguez, Tidal Squeezing of Black Holes (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

26
Eliezer Rabinovici, Some Aspects of Krylov Complexity (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

Riccardo Rattazzi, Behind and Beyond the Standard Model (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

27
Popov, Postdoc HepTh Discussion Group (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

30
Rashid Sunyaev, X-Ray and microwave cosmology: synergy and competition. What do we expect from the next generation X-ray and microwave telescopes? (11:00 AM - 12:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Soubhik Kumar, Gravitational Waves as Probes of Small-scale Primordial Fluctuations (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Ameen Ismail, Relevant dilaton stabilization (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

Shahrzad Zare, How generalized symmetry provides us with an explanation for the monopole scattering problem (2:00 PM - 3:50 PM)

+ Abstract:

31
, Confining Strings Workshop (9:00 AM - 6:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

Rashid Sunyaev, SRG/eRosita: An all-sky X-ray map, showing tens of thousands of galaxy clusters, 100 tidal disruption events and the variability of millions of quasars, AGNs and flaring stars (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Ahmed Almheiri, Exposing the Secrets of Black Holes (4:30 PM - 6:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

1
, Confining Strings Workshop (9:00 AM - 6:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

David Gross, Fifty Years of Quantum Chromodynamics (The Theory of The Strong Nuclear Force) (2:00 PM - 3:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

, CCPP Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:30 PM)

2
3
Popov, Postdoc HepTh Discussion Group (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Alexandra Zidovska, Undergrad Research Fair (12:15 PM - 2:15 PM)

Thibault Damour, Black Hole Binary Dynamics from Classical and Quantum Gravitational Scattering (2:30 PM - 3:45 PM)

+ Abstract: