Events Calendar

 February 2024        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
29
Ken Van Tilburg, Wake Forces (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

30
Digvijay (Jay) Wadekar, New black hole mergers from a search pipeline for gravitational waves with higher-order harmonics (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

31
Rashmish Mishra, Holographic Phase Transitions in the early Universe (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

1
Andrea Al├╣, Extreme Control of Light and Sound with Metamaterials (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

2
Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Chiara Toldo, Thermodynamics of near-extreme Kerr (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

5
Glennys Farrar, Breakthough on the origin of UHECRs (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

6
, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:45 PM)

7
Daniel Lecoanet, Understanding Fluid Processes in Astrophysics & Geophysics via Numerical Simulation (9:00 AM - 10:25 AM)

+ Abstract:

, HEP/Pheno Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Daniel Lecoanet (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Antonio Davide Polosa, The X(3872) oddities and exotic hadrons. (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Marcus DuPont, The Life and Death of Stars (8:00 PM - 9:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

8
Will Farr, Cosmology and Fundamental Physics from Stellar Mass Binary Black Holes (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

9
Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

12
13
Sam Hadden, The Causes and Consequences of Chaos and Instability in Planetary Systems (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

14
Marieke Van Beest, Fermion-Monopole Scattering and Generalized Symmetries (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

15
Andrei Bernevig, Exotic Phases in Moire Systems (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

16
Luca Comisso, Unraveling Space Weather: Explosive Events and the Genesis of Energetic Particles (10:00 AM - 11:15 AM)

+ Abstract:

Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

19
20
Nicole Shibley, From the Arctic to Europa: Fluid Dynamics for Earth and Planetary Climates (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:45 PM)

21
, HEP/Pheno Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Ofer Aharony, Two dimensional QCD as a string theory (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

22
Brad Marston, Waves of Topological Origin in the Fluid Earth System and Beyond (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

23
Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

26
Anirban Roy, Multi-line Intensity Mapping: A Bridge Between Astrophysics and Cosmology (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

-- Abstract: Line intensity mapping (LIM) has emerged as a potent tool in astrophysics, enabling the statistical analysis of integrated spectral line emissions from distant star-forming galaxies. Despite its immense potential for diverse scientific goals, a critical challenge facing future LIM experiments is the differentiation of targeted spectral lines emitted at specific redshifts from undesired emissions originating at different redshifts. In this talk, I will discuss the fundamentals of multi-line intensity mapping and provide an overview of the observational status of LIM. Additionally, I will discuss how LIM observations can shed light on the different phases of the Universe, providing insights into both astrophysical and cosmological parameters.

Matthew Buican, Some Applications of Free Supersymmetric Fields (2:30 PM - 3:45 PM)

+ Abstract:

27
Foteini Oikonomou, News from the search for the sources of ultra-high energy cosmic rays: Insights from the maximum rigidity distribution and a possible new source class (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

28
Mariangela Lisanti, How to Destroy a Galaxy with Dark Matter (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

29
Jun Kono, Quantum Vacuum Dressed Materials (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

1
Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)