Events Calendar

 February 2024        
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
29
Ken Van Tilburg, Wake Forces (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

30
Digvijay (Jay) Wadekar, New black hole mergers from a search pipeline for gravitational waves with higher-order harmonics (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

31
Rashmish Mishra, Holographic Phase Transitions in the early Universe (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

1
Andrea Al├╣, Extreme Control of Light and Sound with Metamaterials (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

-- Abstract: The field of metamaterials, artificial engineered materials, has been rapidly evolving in the past two decades, demonstrating extreme optical phenomena and unprecedented control over wave propagation. In this talk, I discuss recent developments in this field of research, with an emphasis on the role of symmetries in establishing emerging optical responses for metamaterials based on otherwise simple constituents. Geometrical rotations, suitably tailored perturbations, and broken time reversal symmetry can be carefully engaged to tailor waves in robust and efficient ways, control their propagation, break Lorentz reciprocity and enable topological order and phase transitions. In particular, the use of strongly coupled light and matter interactions in polaritonic systems enables extreme responses at the nanoscale, well suited for classical-wave and quantum applications. In my talk, I will discuss the underlying physical principles that span over a wide range of frequencies, and their impact on practical technologies, from imaging, energy and sensing to computing and communications.

2
Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Chiara Toldo, Thermodynamics of near-extreme Kerr (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

5
Glennys Farrar, Breakthough on the origin of UHECRs (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

6
, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:45 PM)

7
Daniel Lecoanet, Understanding Fluid Processes in Astrophysics & Geophysics via Numerical Simulation (9:00 AM - 10:25 AM)

+ Abstract:

, HEP/Pheno Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Daniel Lecoanet (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Antonio Davide Polosa, The X(3872) oddities and exotic hadrons. (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

Marcus DuPont, The Life and Death of Stars (8:00 PM - 9:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

8
Will Farr, Cosmology and Fundamental Physics from Stellar Mass Binary Black Holes (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

9
Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

12
13
Sam Hadden, The Causes and Consequences of Chaos and Instability in Planetary Systems (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

14
Marieke Van Beest, Fermion-Monopole Scattering and Generalized Symmetries (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

15
Andrei Bernevig, Exotic Phases in Moire Systems (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

16
Luca Comisso, Unraveling Space Weather: Explosive Events and the Genesis of Energetic Particles (10:00 AM - 11:15 AM)

+ Abstract:

Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

19
20
Nicole Shibley, From the Arctic to Europa: Fluid Dynamics for Earth and Planetary Climates (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

, Grad Pheno Journal Club (3:30 PM - 4:45 PM)

21
, HEP/Pheno Journal Club (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

Ofer Aharony, Two dimensional QCD as a string theory (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

22
Brad Marston, Waves of Topological Origin in the Fluid Earth System and Beyond (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

23
Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)

26
Anirban Roy, Multi-line Intensity Mapping: A Bridge Between Astrophysics and Cosmology (12:30 PM - 1:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

Matthew Buican, Some Applications of Free Supersymmetric Fields (2:30 PM - 3:45 PM)

+ Abstract:

27
Foteini Oikonomou, News from the search for the sources of ultra-high energy cosmic rays: Insights from the maximum rigidity distribution and a possible new source class (2:00 PM - 3:15 PM)

+ Abstract:

28
Mariangela Lisanti, How to Destroy a Galaxy with Dark Matter (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM)

+ Abstract:

29
Jun Kono, Quantum Vacuum Dressed Materials (4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)

+ Abstract:

1
Popov (12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Zare (3:30 PM - 5:30 PM)